The ATHENA Awards Program of Greater Pittsburgh

The ATHENA Awards Program of Greater Pittsburgh distinguishes itself from other regional awards through its emphasis on women mentoring other women and girls.

Two recognitions are presented at its annual luncheon: the traditional ATHENA Award—which since 1990 has celebrated women who demonstrate excellence in their profession, contribute to their community, and mentor other women—and the ATHENA Young Professional Award—created in 2011 to highlight a woman age 35 or younger who dedicates her time and talent to helping other women and girls to thrive.

Each recipient receives a handcrafted sculpture representing the Greek goddess Athena, known for her courage guided by wisdom.

The ATHENA Awards luncheon in Pittsburgh is one of the largest annual gatherings among the hundreds of ATHENA International events presented around the world.

Learn How to Craft a Winning Nomination (video) | Top 10 Tips on Writing Great ATHENA Nominations

2018 Finalists ATHENA Award

Lisa Allen,
CEO, Ziegenfelder

Tacy Byham,
Chief Executive Officer, DDI

Tracy DeCock,
Senior Relationship Manager/Managing Director, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

Casey Ryan,
Global Head of Legal Personnel, Senior Management Team Member and Partner, Reed Smith LLP

Lisa Scales,
President and CEO, Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank

2018 ATHENA Young Professional Award Finalists

Valerie Faust,
Founder and Executive Director, Blossom & Flourish: Growing Girls to Greatness

Toni Murphy,
Vice President, Business Services, Comcast – Keystone Region

Renée E. Williams,
Executive Director, Laurel Legal Services, Inc.

Click here for a full list of 2018 ATHENA Award nominees


2020 Host Committee

Chair

Stephanie Garbe
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

Vice Chair

Beth Bershok
Herbein + Company, Inc.

Committee Members

Tracy Acord Oliver
WTAE-TV/Channel 4

Lynn Banaszak
Disruptive Health Technology Institute, Carnegie Mellon University

Sara Basko
KPMG LLP

Jenn Beer
Greater Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce

Christy Blose
KPMG LLP

Maris A. Bondi, MPH, MHS
UPMC Health Plan

Jennifer L. Cairns
Sarah Heinz House

Annie Clough
UPMC Health Plan

Jerry Cozewith
Sarah Heinz House (Retired)

Beth Crow
Comcast

Susan S. Cruz, CTFA
Merrill Lynch

Shannon Dern
numo

Suzy Donahue
Citizens Bank

Audrey Dunning
CGI

Anne Flynn Schlicht
Womens’ Business Center, Chatham University

Kate Gionta
KPMG LLP

Jeanne Givner
FedEx Ground

Katelyn Haas-Conrad
Allegheny Conference

Allison Kaharick
Pittsburgh Technology Council

Beth Lynch
Fort Pitt Capital Group

Amiena Mahsoob
Winchester Thurston School

Beth Marcello
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

Suzanne Meyer
MSM Digital Marketing

Claire Milinski
Burns White

Delvina L. Morrow
The Pittsburgh Penguins

Lee Ann Munger
United Way of Southwestern PA

Michelle Naccarati-Chapkis
Women for a Healthy Environment

Susan Orr-McManigle
Sojourner House

Danielle Parson
Propel Schools

Lynne Popash
United Way of Southwestern PA

Pam Quatchak
Rowland School of Business, Point Park University

Becky Rickard
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Sabrina Saunders Mosby
Vibrant Pittsburgh

Lisa Scales
Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank

Janel Skelley
Allegheny Conference

Andréa Stanford
Allegheny County

Debbie Stockdale
Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.

Christy Uffelman
Align Leadership

Jenn Van Dam
Innovation Works

Megan Walsh
Sisterson & Co. LLP

Nicole Webster
Accenture

Jessica Whalen
TiER1 Performance Solutions

LaTasha Wilson-Batch
Best of the Batch Foundation

Jeremy Zeman
Williams